Privacy Policy Statement

At The Crafty Nut, we understand and appreciate the need for privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy while complying with the Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy. There are 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP) that are in place nationally to ensure we manage personal information in an open and transparent way.

Our Privacy Policy aims to address the following APP requirements:

  1. the kinds of personal information that The Crafty Nut collects and holds;
  2. how The Crafty Nut collects and holds personal information;
  3. the purposes for which The Crafty Nut collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
  4. how you may access personal information about the yourself that is held by The crafty Nut and seek the correction of such information;
  5. how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds The Crafty Nut, and how The Crafty Nut will deal with such a complaint;
  6. whether The Crafty Nut is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;
  7. If The Crafty Nut is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients—the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the policy.

 

The kinds of personal information that The Crafty Nut collects and holds

The Crafty Nut collects personal information from customers, suppliers and other third parties that come into contact with us. The kind of information we collect varies based on whose information we are collecting. In broad terms however we may collect customer names; titles; billing and shipping address; contact details; craft purchases, payment and transaction history/details; records of communication and interaction with us and activity with our website and social media sites. With suppliers we may collect company name/trading name; contact person name(s); titles; Australian Business Number, contact details, addresses, industry/business type, delivery/shipment details; transaction history and details; quotes; communication and interactions with The Crafty Nut

 

How The Crafty Nut collects and holds personal information

We may collect information from your personal communication and interaction with us. We will only collect information that is given to us by you the individual or by your company representative. Information is generally held electronically with password protected entry. Where hardcopy information is collected and not converted into an electronic file, the document is securely stored. Information that is determined not to be required any longer is securely disposed of.

We may collect personal information in the following circumstances:

  • If you register to become a customer online
  • If you place a craft order with us
  • If you supply craft product to our business
  • If you contact us via any medium, we may keep a record of that correspondence or conversation.
  • If you submit your email address to our website or blog for subscriptions
  • If you provide information to our website, blog or social media pages.

 

The purposes for which The Crafty Nut collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

The Crafty Nut will only use information that is reasonably necessary to operate our business (primary purpose). This includes but is not limited to:

  • Delivery and administration of services. (Including processing, shipment and delivery of craft orders, management of refunds and rewards system, responding to enquiries, market and product research, record maintenance, promotions and working with our suppliers and service providers).
  • Communications via electronic, digital and other mediums. This included direct marketing, promotion and product information. You can contact us at any time to request removal from electronic direct marketing communication.
  • Notification of changes and impacts to our business and services.
  • Records keeping where relevant to our operations and services.
  • Forward planning, research and analysis to support ongoing improvement to services and operational management.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

Personal information is only used for the purposes in which it was given to The Crafty Nut or for purposes related to one or more of our functions and activities.

We are permitted to use or disclose your personal information where one or more of the following apply:

  • You have provided consent for us to use or disclose your personal information
  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;
  • We are required or authorised by or under Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • A permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information (refer 16A of the APP)
  • A permitted health situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information (refer section 16B of the APP)
  • We believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body

We provide services and information via digital and online services. These include our website, email and social media profiles. These services may be operated by us to deliver targeted marketing, a dependable service and to improve upon users experience.

Our website, blog and social media may contain links to other websites. We do not share your personal information with these websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Please review their privacy policies.

 

How you may access personal information about the yourself that is held by The Crafty Nut and seek the correction of such information;

You can contact us to request access to the personal information we hold about you, or to request a change to the personal information held. All requests must be in writing. If we do not agree to provide you with access (as per APP sub clause 12.3), or to amend your personal information as requested, you will be notified accordingly. We will provide you with the reason(s) for our decision where appropriate. Should we decide not to proceed with your requested amendment and you disagree, you may ask us to note that you requested correction to the information.

 

Whether The Crafty Nut is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients; and if The Crafty Nut is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients—the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries in the policy.

The Crafty Nut does not share your personal information with any third party unless there is a legal requirement to do so. We will not disclose personal information to any overseas recipients. Where the Crafty Nut receives a request to provide personal detail about you and there is not a legal requirement to disclose the information, we will contact you to discuss.

 

How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds The Crafty Nut, and how The Crafty Nut will deal with such a complaint;

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by The Crafty Nut, you may do so by providing your written complaint by email or letter to our contact details as noted below. You may also make a complaint verbally.

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (within 30 days) and we may seek further information from you in order to provide a full and complete response.
You can contact us about this Policy or about your personal information by:

Emailing:          customerservice@thecraftynut.com.au

Phoning:           0421 645 386

Writing to:       PO Box 633, Pinjarra, Western Australia, 6208

Your complaint may also be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This Privacy Policy Statement is subject to change at any time. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.